Three students talking in class.

Previous Honors Freshman Seminars Offered

Honors Scholars who entered UB as freshmen under the new UB Curriculum are required to enroll in a 3-credit Honors Seminar. The following 3-credit Honors Seminars were previously offered to Honors Scholars not majoring in Engineering, Architecture, or Computer Science:

  • APY 199: Contemporary Warfare, Vasiliki Neofotistos
  • APY 199: Four Horsemen and the Apocalypse, Ezra Zubrow
  • CHE 199: Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, Troy Wood
  • CL 199: Buffalo Rome: Food and Culture-Then and Now, Martha Malamud
  • COM 199: Persuasion, Tom Feely
  • ENG 199: Walking Dictionaries, Walt Hakala
  • ENG 199: Real Life: Telling Stories, Arabella Lyon
  • ENG 199: Hollywood and American Literature, William Solomon
  • HIS 199: Athletics and the University, Patrick McDevitt
  • GGS 199: What is Feminism, Lakisha Simmons
  • LAW 199: Justice: What’s the Right Thing, Luis Chiesa
  • MTH 199: Viewing the World as a Network, Sarah Muldoon
  • PSY 199: Learning, Plasticity, and Personal Informatics, Eduardo Mercado
  • SOC 199: Selfish Slackers? Millennials Making the Transition, Ashley Barr

The following one-credit Honors Seminars were previously offered for Honors Scholars majoring in Engineering, Architecture, or Computer Science.

  • HON 214:1st Amendment and Religion, David Gerber
  • HON 214: The Art of Motion, Melanie Aceto
  • HON 214: Empathizing with Empathy, Erica Goddard
  • HON 214: Freedom of Expression Conflicts in Twentieth Century America, David Gerber
  • HON 214: Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Society, Patrick McDevitt
  • HON 214: Leadership Communication, Lance Rintamaki
  • HON 214: Marketing Yourself: How to Tell Your Story Uniquely, Marc Adler
  • HON 214: The Philosophy and Literature of Memory, Steven Miller
  • HON 214: Writing as a Form of Knowledge, Howard Wolf

Honors Seminars Offered under the previous General Education Curriculum to all freshmen:

  • AHI 101: Art History, L. Vance Watrous
  • APY 449: Mayan Civilization, Barbara Tedlock
  • APY 410: Cities, Citizenship and Civic Engagement, Deborah Reed-Danahay
  • ARC 486: Architecture and Mass Media, Edward Steinfeld
  • CL 410: Ancient Artifacts, Phil Kiernan
  • COM 492: Sexual Communication, Lance Rintamaki
  • DMS 225: Digital Poetics, Loss Pequeno Glazier
  • ENG 339: American Poetry and Everyday Life, Stacy Hubbard
  • ENG 349: British and American Literature, Stacy Hubbard
  • ENG 371: Queer Studies, Tim Dean
  • ENG 374/499: Bible as Literature, Diane Christian
  • ENG 375/ENG 499: Heaven, Hell and Judgment, Diane Christian
  • ENG 377/499: Mythology, Diane Christian
  • ENG 383: Studies in World Literature, Walter Hakala
  • FR 482: French and Francophone Contemporary Avant-Gardes, Jean-Jacques Thomas
  • HIS 403: African Past to Afro Future: The Black Experience in the Americas, Dalia Muller
  • HIS 407: Church-State and Religious Liberty Issues in the American Past and Present, David Gerber
  • HIS 475: Great War and European Society, Patrick McDevitt
  • HON 212: Conflicts in Science: Religion, Politics and Ethics, Michael Detty and Reverend Christopher Luedde
  • HON 214: Sustainability Capstone Course (Upperclassmen Only), Ryan McPherson
  • HON 214: Tolkien's Middle Earth, Troy Wood
  • HON 214: Telling Stories/Seeing Stories, Henry Schlegel
  • HON 214 (SPE): Debt from Wall Street to Main Street, Dan Sperrazza
  • HON 214 (HON): What They Died From, Peter Nickerson
  • HON 214 (KRO): Global Cities in the 21st Century, Aaron Krolikowski
  • HON 215: Crime in the City, Team Taught
  • HON 252: Service Learning in Buffalo Public Schools, Joe Gardella
  • ITA 429: Italian Cinematic Histories and Poetics, Laura Chiesa
  • JDS 111: Arguing with God: The Art of Disagreement, Sergey Dolgopolski
  • MGG 150: Business in Society, Debbie Grossman
  • MUS: On the Edge, Jean Kopperud
  • PHC 250: Apothecarial Adventures, Kathy Boje
  • PHI 129: The Intelligent Design Controversy, James Beebe
  • PHI 129: Understanding Probability and Randomness, James Beebe
  • PHI 391: Existentialism/Phenomenology, Kah Kyung Cho
  • POR 402: Brazilian Film, Justin Read
  • PSC 540: International Law, Claude Welch (Junior or Senior Standing Only)
  • PSY 446: Aminal Cognition, Eduardo Mercado
  • RSP 200: Christian Apologetics, John Mansfield
  • RSP 249: Interpreting Biblical Literature, John Mansfield
  • RSP 286: CS Lewis, John Mansfield
  • SOC 331: Wealth & Poverty, Erin Hatton
  • UE 152: Conversations in the Arts, Sheldon Berlow
  • UGC 302: Biosurfaces, Robert Baier (Upperclassmen Only)
  • UGC 111: World Civilizations 1, Livingston Watrous, Maureen Donnelly, Don McGuire, Thomas Barry, and Warren Barbour
  • UGC 112: World Civilizations 2, Don McGuire, Claude Welch, Andres Daum, Nancy Anderson, and Hal Langfur
  • UGC 211: American Pluralism, Jorge Guitart, and Ramon Soto-Crespo
  • UE 253: Sexuality, Team Taught
  • UE 254: What They Died From, Peter Nickerson
  • UE 256: Conflicts in Science: Religion, Politics and Ethics, Michael Detty and Reverend Luedde

Last updated: November 13, 2019 11:12 am EST